Football

Head Varsity Coach
Head JV Coach

Garrett Wenzelburger
Vince Petitta

Assistant Coaches

Will Ebel
Steve Swan
Vince Petitta
Rich Barno
Gary Faszholz
Daniel Beens

2019 Team Motto

Eleven As One

Mission Statement

Lutheran North Football exists to develop individuals as athletes, students, men, and most importantly, as Christians.

Program Goals

1. WIN

a. As a PROGRAM, to become one of the most successful programs in the area.

b. As a TEAM, to become a team that expects to win every time it competes.

c. As INDIVIDUALS, to become athletes who set and achieve the highest expectations of themselves.

2. ENJOY

a. As a PROGRAM, to enjoy and interact with the Lutheran North and local communities.

b. As a TEAM, to enjoy and interact with the other athletic programs at Lutheran North.

c. As INDIVIDUALS, to enjoy and interact with all those involved in the football program.

3. GROW

a. As a PROGRAM, to become respected as a team who puts Christ first in everything they do.

b. As a TEAM, to grow as one unit athletically, unshelfishly, and spiritually.

c. As INDIVIDUALS, to grow as athletes, students, men and Christians.

 
 

 
 

 

2019 Important Summer Dates

June 11: First day of Summer Strength and Conditioning @ 6:30 am or 8 am in LHN weight room. Sign up here.

June 16: *Varsity 7 on 7 @ Troy High School @ 5 pm. (Bring helmet, mouth guard, cleats, black shorts, white and black shirt)

June 28 - July 7: MHSAA Dead Week

July 15 - July 18: Youth Camp (Players entering 4th - 9th grade) @ 4 pm - 6:30 pm. Sign up here.

July 24: JV 7 on 7 @ Armada High School @ 6 pm. (Bring helmet, mouth guard, cleats, black shorts, white and black shirt)

July 29 - July 31: LHN High School Football Camp (Players entering 10th - 12th grade) @ 4 pm - 6:30 pm. Sign up here.

August 5,7 & 9: “Mental Edge” Conditioning Camp @ LHN @ 6 pm - 8 pm

August 8: Equipment Handout (Seniors @ 6 pm, Juniors @ 6:30 pm, Sophomores @ 6:45 pm, Freshman @ 7:30 pm)

August 12 - 16: First week of football camp @ 4 pm - 9 pm

August 17: Parent Meeting & BBQ @ 6 pm. Intrasquad Scrimmage @ 8 pm

*All dates and times are subject to change.


2019 Varsity Game Schedule

August 29: (A) v. Clarenceville High School @ 7 pm W 21-14

September 6: (A) v. Summit Academy @ 7 pm L 41-6

September 13: (H) v. Fr. Gabriel Richard @ 7 pm

September 20: (H) v. Cabrini High School - HOMECOMING! @ 7 pm

September 27: (A) v. Riverview Gabriel Richard @ 7 pm

October 5: (A) v. University Liggett School @ 2 pm

October 11: (H) v. Cranbrook Kingswood @ 7 pm

October 18: (H) v. Manistee High School @ 7 pm

October 25: (A) v. Yale High School @ 7 pm

October 26: CHSL Prep Bowl & Awards @ TBD

November 1: MHSAA Playoffs

2019 JV Game Schedule

August 28: (H) v. Clarenceville High School @ 6 pm W 36-0

September 3: (H) v. Bishop Foley @ 6:30 pm L 36-30

September 12: (A) v. Fr. Gabriel Richard @ 5 pm

September 26: (H) v. Riverview Gabriel Richard @ 6 pm

October 3: (A) v. Clarenceville High School @ 6:30 pm

October 10: (A) v. Cranbrook Kingswood @ 4 pm

October 24: (H) v. Yale High School @ 6 pm

 

 

 

2018 Awards

2nd Place Catholic High School League

Old Metro Rivalry Winner

All Catholic - Angelo Basilisco, Shayne Erni, Connor Finkel, Jackson Griskie, Jake Mlynarek

All League - Steele Butzin, Jacob Kukuk, Nathan Martinez, Caden Penn, Tyler Trammel

CHSL All Academic - Garrett Genord

All Macomb County 2-3-4 - Jackson Griskie, Jake Mlynarek

All County Hon. Mention - Connor Finkel, Angelo Basilisco, Shayne Erni