2019 Honors Convocation

 
DSC_1282.jpg

Each year we gather to thank God for our young people:

  • Young people who have distinguished themselves through acts of service to our school or achievement through our school;

  • Young people who have prepared for a life dedicated to future service and excellence;

  • Young people who have been a blessing to us and who will now be a blessing to their churches and communities. 

 
 

To these….God gave knowledge and understanding of all kinds of literature and learning.
— Daniel 1:17

RAY TOWNSHIP, FIRE & RESCUE Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship - Alyssa Bettcher


UNITED STATES MARINE CORP.

Scholastic Excellence Award - Rebekah Beyerlein

Semper Fidelis Award - Kevin Schram


Individual Scholarship Awards


Natalie Aggeler

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Madison Alsup

Oakland University - University Recognition Award 

Ethan Bach

Grand Valley State University - Award for Excellence, Dr. Ronald Ward Scholarship

Hope College - Distinguished Scholar Award

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

University of Michigan, Flint - Signature Merit Scholarship 

Emma Bell

Lake Superior State University - Board of Trustees Scholarship

Saginaw Valley State University - Founder’s Scholarship

University of Detroit Mercy - Commerce Academic Scholarship

University of Toledo - Regents Scholarship

Alyssa Bettcher

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Northern Michigan University - Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award

Rebekah Beyerlein

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award

Foster Binkowski

Grand Valley State University - Award for Excellence Scholarship

Northern Michigan University - Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Hannah Brendle

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award, Voice of Democracy Scholarship

Nicholas Burt

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Nathaniel Burton

Kettering University - Academic Achievement Scholarship, Kettering University Grant

Steele Butzin

Adrian College - Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

Indiana Tech - Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

Tiffin University, Ohio - Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

Alaina Capoccia

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

University of Detroit Mercy - Academic Scholarship, Visit Grant

Jordan Carley

Kettering University - Trustee Scholarship, Women in Engineering Scholarship

Lawrence Tech - Excellence in Science and Math Scholarship

Michigan Tech - Presidential Gold Scholars, Alumni Legacy Award, University Student Award                 

Kendall Carlin

Butler University, Indiana - Academic Scholarship

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

Purdue University - Presidential Scholarship, Indiana

Friends of Macomb Township Scholarship

Burger King Scholarship

Angela Carnaghi

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Carissa Carriveau

Ferris State University - Dean’s Scholarship

Jenna Davis

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Wayne State University - Gold Scholarship

Sydney Davis

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Erin DeFour

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award

Michael DeMello

Central Michigan University - Academic Scholarship

Grand Valley State University - Academic Scholarship

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Wayne State University - Warrior Scholarship

Andrew Diegel

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Northern Michigan University - Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Hannah Ebel

Concordia University, Wisconsin - Presidential Scholarship

Michigan Tech University - Presidential Platinum Scholarship, Chemistry Department Scholar, Don Duchene, Sr. Foundation Scholarship

Alec Escandon

Concordia University - Luther Promise Guarantee

Eastern Michigan University - Emerald Scholarship

Grand Valley State University - Award of Distinction

Wayne State University - Dean’s Scholarship, Warrior Scholarship

Western Michigan University - Bronco Merit Scholarship, Gold Star Scholarship, HCOB Tuition Scholarship

James Ferns V

Lourdes University, OH - Athletic Scholarship, Lourdes Scholarship, Leadership Award

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Jessica Franckiewicz

American Polish Charity Century Club Scholarship

Central Michigan University - Academic Scholarship

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Wayne State University - Academic Scholarship

Paul Gauss

Concordia University - Luther Promise Guarantee, Concordia Regents’ Scholarship, Concordia Grant, Early Filing Grant, Don Duchene, Sr. Foundation Scholarship

Garrett Genord

Grand Valley State University - Award for Excellence

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Saginaw Valley State University - Founder’s Scholarship

Makenna Gilewski

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Northern Michigan University - Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Jackson Griske

Kalamazoo College - Academic Scholarship

Wayne State University - Freedom Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

Lia Gutierrez

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Brandon Guzman

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Chloe Happell

College for Creative Studies - Academic Scholarship

Sarah Harris

Fordham University, New York - Academic Scholarship

University of Minnesota - National Scholarship

Jacob Hoeft

Concordia University, Wisconsin - Presidential Scholarship, Early FAFSA Filing Grant, Concordia Grant, Luther Promise Guarantee

Michigan Tech University - University Student Award, Supplement University Student Award

Northern Michigan University, Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Savanah Holmes

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Abigail Iwasko

Butler University, Indiana - Academic Scholarship

Carthage College, Wisconsin - Academic Honors, Endowed Scholar

Grand Valley State University - Award for Excellence Scholarship

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

University of Oklahoma - University Scholarship

University of Saint Francis, Indiana - Franciscan Merit Award, Performing Arts Scholarship, Affordability Grant

Xavier University, Ohio - Academic Scholarship

Braeden Janetzke

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

University of Kentucky - Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship

Western Michigan University - Bronco Merit Scholarship

Nicholas Jasion

Indiana University - Dean’s Scholarship

Oakland University - Presidential Gold Scholarship

University of Toledo, Ohio - Rocket Nation Scholarship

Wayne State University - Dean’s Scholarship, Warrior Scholarship

Xavier University, Ohio - Academic Scholarship, Michigan Schools & Government Credit Union, Red Cross Scholarship, Richard J. Spencer Scholarship

Rachel Joh

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Alexa Khacho

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award, Golden Grant

Wayne State University - Warrior Award

Joshua Kurlinski

Hope College - Heritage Award Scholasrip, Alumni Honors Scholarship

Lutheran Luncheon Club Scholar Athlete

Kara Lewicki

Macomb Community College - Athletic Scholarship

Haley Link

Macomb Community College - Athletic Scholarship

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Roseanne Mabesa

Alma College - Referral Award

Sydney Macfarlane

Oakland University - University Recognition Award

Lillian Martin

Concordia University, Wisconsin - Presidential Scholarship

Ferris State University - Provost’s Scholarship

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

Wayne State University - Warrior Scholarship

Rylee McKelvey

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Joshua McNabb

Grand Valley State University - Laker Scholarship

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Northern Michigan University - Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Erica Mitschke

Shelby Community Foundation Scholarship

Jake Mlynarek

Adrian College - Trustee with Academic Distinction Scholarship, Scholarship Day Scholarship

Albion College - Presidential Recognition Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

Concordia University - Regents’ Scholarship, Football Scholarship, Concordia Grant, Early Filing Grant

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award

Karli Monahan

Oakland University - Presidential Gold Scholarship

The University of Toledo, OH - Toledo Excellence Scholarship

Elaina Monroe

Indiana Tech - Soccer Scholarship

Lauren Mow

Grand Valley State University - Award for Excellence

Amanda Murrell

Central Michigan University - Academic Prestige Award, Residents Life Grant

Oakland University - Distinguished Scholar Award

Jacqueline Nenninger

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award

Wayne State University - Academic Scholarship

Western Michigan University - Academic Scholarship 

Vincent Osowski

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award 

Caden Penn

Calvin College - Faculty’s Scholarship 

Jaden Polak

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

Alex Quail

Oakland University - Talented Scholar Award, Golden Grant 

Olivia Roe

College for Creative Studies - Academic Scholarship 

Angela Ruggirello

Oakland University - University Recognition Award 

Isabella Scianna

Oakland University - University Recognition Award 

Jessica Slaski

Oakland University - University Recognition Award 

Ashley Soenen

Central Michigan University - Academic Success Award

 Olivet Nazarene University, Illinois - Academic Scholarship

   Wayne State University - Gold Scholarship 

Megan Starkey

Concordia University - Luther Promise Guarantee, Honors Scholarship, Women’s Soccer Scholarship, Concordia Grant, Early Filing Grant 

Tyler Trammel

Lawrence Tech University - Academic Scholarship - Athletic Scholarship

            Macomb Community College - Athletic Award

Tiffin University, Ohio - Academic Scholarship

University of Findlay, Ohio - Athletic Scholarship

 Zachary Urbin

Oakland University - Academic Achievement Award

 Reilley Warner

Grand Valley State University - Academic Scholarship


VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY - AWARD for EXCELLENCE

Mackenzie Veatch & David Mueller 


STDUENT COUNCIL OFFICERS - EXECUTIVE BOARD

President: Alec Escandon

Vice President: Lauren Mow

Public Relations Officer: Kendall Carlin

Servant Leadership Coordinator: Reilley Warner

Creative Design Coordinator: Alaina Haller

Treasurer:  Sarah Harris 


STUDENT COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES:

            Senior:  Lia Gutierrez, Nicholas Jasion, Alexa Khacho

            Junior:  Chloe Khacho, Matthew Lupo, Brooklyn Mohr, Parker Stager      

Sophomore:  Paige Bartlett, Cooper Carlin, Nadia Gniatczyk, Katherine Narr

            Freshmen:  Cecilia Carlin, Olivia Iwasko, Kate Jurmo, Jonathan Urbin


 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY EXECUTIVE BOARD:

President: Nicholas Jasion

Vice-President: Alexa Khacho

Attendance Secretary:  Alaina Haller

Recording Secretary: Lauren Mow

Group Projects Coordinators: Rita Devroy & Sarah Harris

Individual Projects Coordinator: James Teasdale


DETROIT SECTION of the SOCIETY of WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE of MERIT

Lillian Martin


MADAME CURIE AWARD

Emily Mathews


MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY CHAPTER CERTIFICATE of MERIT

Hannah Ebel & Katelyn Rousso


HOSA EXECUTIVE BOARD:

President: Sarah Harris

Vice President: Nicholas Jasion

Secretary: Karli Monahan

Treasurer: Anu Thomas

Sophomore Representative:  Katherine Narr

Freshmen Representatives: Nathan Duff & Natalie Wiles

Special Recognition: Anu Thomas       


 MISS DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution)

Kendall Carlin


 OPTIMIST CLUB YOUTH APPRECIATION AWARD

Leyna Gatti & Casey Sylvester


 MACOMB DAILY STUDENT OF THE WEEK

Karli Monahan


WXYZ CHANNEL 7 - BRIGHTEST & BEST

Karli Monahan


 MACOMB COUNY ACADEMIC TEAM  

Kendall Carlin, Hannah Ebel, Sarah Harris, Braeden Janetzke, Nicholas Jasion, Karli Monahan


DEPARTMENT AWARDS

German: Abigail Iwasko

Spanish: Nicholas Jasion

Literature and Composition: Nicholas Jasion

Theatre: Hannah Brendle & Grace Seymour

Music (Director’s Award): Mary - Grace Chirco

Music (John Philip Sousa Award Presented in memory of Todd Remer): Benjamin Thompson 

Mathematics: Hannah Ebel

Science: Lillian Martin

Social Studies:  Emma Bell

Theology (Luther Seal Award): Carter Moore


CLASS of 2019 4.0 CUMULATIVE GPA or HIGHER 

Ethan Bach, Emma Bell, Rebekah Beyerlein, Hannah Brendle, Jordan Carley, Kendall Carlin, Michael DeMello, Rita Devroy, Lia Gutierrez, Sarah Harris, Abigail Iwasko, Braeden Janetzke, Nicholas Jasion, Alexa Khacho, Joshia Kurlinski, Kara Lewicki, Rylee McKelvey, Karli Monahan, Lauren Mow, Amanda Murrell, Grace Seymour, Haley Smith, Sabrina Timmerman                


DSC_1277.JPG

VALEDICTORIAN

Karli Monahan

SALUTATORIANS

Hannah Ebel & Lillian Martin

To God be the Glory!

 
 
Renee Finkel